• Mall Hours: Mon-Fri:10am to 8pm | Sat: 10am to 7pm | Sun: Noon to 6pm
  • Mall Hours: Mon-Fri:10am to 8pm | Sat: 10am to 7pm | Sun: Noon to 6pm

2016 Fur Rendezvous Amateur Photo Contest Winners

2016 FUR RENDEZVOUS JURIED AMATEUR PHOTO CONTEST


Thank you for participating in the 2016 Fur Rondy Amateur Photography Contest! Check back in December to enter the 2017 contest!

All photos will be available for pick up at Blaines Art Supply from
March 21 – April 11, 2016.


Winners

BEST OF SHOW

Simon Hook Best of Show Color Wildlife Anchorage
Shyann DuMont Best of Show Junior Entry Color Pets Anchorage
Mark Morones Best of Show B&W Scenic Anchorage
Mackenzie Fair Best of Show Junior Entry B&W Scenic Anchorage

FIRST PLACE

Richard Larson 1st Place Color Creative Wasilla
Sanjana Greenhill 1st Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Al Laudert 1st Place Color Fur Rondy Valdez
Kirk Alkire 1st Place Color Pets Eagle River
Sammy Kallender 1st Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Simon Hook 1st Place Color Scenic Anchorage
Rebecca Clement 1st Place Color Sports Anchorage
Kris Hall 1st Place Color Unclassified Eagle River
Simon Hook 1st Place Color Wildlife Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. 1st Place B&W Creative Anchorage
Meghan Williams 1st Place B&W Flowers Wasilla
Sanjana Greenhill 1st Place B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Amy Brassard 1st Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney 1st Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Mark Morones 1st Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin 1st Place B&W Sports Anchorage
Sanjana Greenhill 1st Place B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson 1st Place B&W Wildlife Eagle River

SECOND PLACE

Marshall Tolbert 2nd Place Color Creative Anchorage
Dwaine Schuldt 2nd Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Sanjana Greenhill 2nd Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Joanie Havenner 2nd Place Color Pets Anchorage
Partick R. Albert 2nd Place Color Portrait Wasilla
Brandon Hoxie 2nd Place Color Scenic Eagle River
Willie Stephens 2nd Place Color Sports Soldotna
Sanjana Greenhill 2nd Place Color Unclassified Anchorage
Michael Barrett 2nd Place Color Wildlife Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. 2nd Place B&W Creative Anchorage
Marshall Tolbert 2nd Place B&W Flowers Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 2nd Place B&W Fur Rondy  
Emily Purrenhage 2nd Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin 2nd Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Joanie Havenner 2nd Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin 2nd Place B&W Sports Anchorage
Mark Morones 2nd Place B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 2nd Place B&W Wildlife Anchorage

THIRD PLACE

Loraine Andress 3rd Place Color Creative Anchorage
Simon Hook 3rd Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Kathrine Miller – Junior Entry 3rd Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Shyann DuMont – Junior Entry 3rd Place Color Pets Anchorage
Kali Allen 3rd Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Brandon Hoxie 3rd Place Color Scenic Eagle River
Nancy Konop 3rd Place Color Sports Anchorage
David Blazejewski 3rd Place Color Unclassified Anchorage
Bill Dam, Jr. 3rd Place Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nancy Konop 3rd Place B&W Creative Anchorage
Mark Morones 3rd Place B&W Flowers Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 3rd Place B&W Fur Rondy  
Hilde Stapgens 3rd Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Emily Mayer 3rd Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Michael Barrett 3rd Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker Hruby 3rd Place B&W Sports Anchorage
John Williams 3rd Place B&W Unclassified Seattle
Nanette Jamieson 3rd Place B&W Wildlife Eagle River

HONORABLE MENTION

Debra Larson Honorable Mention Color Creative Wasilla
Hilde Stapgens Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
Loraine Andress Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
Dennis Ronsse Honorable Mention Color Flowers Anchorage
Jayme Acree Honorable Mention Color Flowers Anchorage
Jolyn Calari Honorable Mention Color Flowers Palmer
Nicole Metzger Honorable Mention Color Flowers Eagle River
Emily Parmenter Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Honorable Mention Color Pets Chugiak
Dana Mitchell Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Dennis Ronsse Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Jose Oquendo Honorable Mention Color Scenic Elmendorf AFB
Jose Oquendo Honorable Mention Color Scenic Elmendorf AFB
Marshall Tolbert Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
Paula Williams Honorable Mention Color Scenic Wasilla
Susan Sherburne Honorable Mention Color Scenic Chugiak
Emily Mayer Honorable Mention Color Sports Anchorage
Rebecca Clement Honorable Mention Color Sports Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Palmer
Chuck Iliff Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Palmer
Garrett Crispell Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Shyann DuMont – Junior Entry Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Shyann DuMont – Junior Entry Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Palmer
Mary Roesing Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Kenai
Nancy L. Fassett Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Eagle River
Patrick R. Albert Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Wasilla
Terry Ham Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
         
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Honorable Mention B&W Creative Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Honorable Mention B&W Flowers Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Honorable Mention B&W Pets Anchorage
Terry Ham Honorable Mention B&W Pets Anchorage
Dana Mitchell Honorable Mention B&W Portrait Anchorage
Nancy Konop Honorable Mention B&W Portrait Anchorage
Brian Britt – Junior Entry Honorable Mention B&W Scenic Anchorage
Joanie Havenner Honorable Mention B&W Scenic Anchorage
Mackenzie Fair – Junior Entry Honorable Mention B&W Scenic Anchorage
Dale Walther Honorable Mention B&W Sports Anchorage
Dale Walther Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Marshall Tolbert Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Michael Barrett Honorable Mention B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Nancy Konop Honorable Mention B&W Wildlife Anchorage

SELECTED FOR EXHIBITION

Kirk Alkire Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Eagle River
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Larry Paquette Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Michael Barrett Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Sanjana Greenhill Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Beverly Demientieff Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Fairbanks
Joanie Havenner Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Mark Morones Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Mark Morones Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Meghan Williams Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Wasilla
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Chugiak
Marie Paquette Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Marion Vicary Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Amy Brassard Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Kenna Temple Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Melissa Meade Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Eagle River
Tallee Wellman-Ullom Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Brian Britt – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Dana Mitchell Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Dana Mitchell Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Gwen Jones Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Jill Macdonald Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Jo Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Chugiak
Michael Barrett Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Chugiak
Bill Dam, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Bill Dam, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Brandon Hoxie Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Col Lindemuth – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Col Lindemuth – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Dennis Walworth Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Garrett Crispell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Garrett Crispell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Kali Allen Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Kali Allen Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Kali Allen Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Keith Blanchette Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Kirk Alkire Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Kris Hall Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Kris Hall Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Mackenzie Fair – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Marshall Tolbert Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Matthew Davis – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Patrick Thun Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Wasilla
Paula Williams Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Wasilla
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Ricky James Lind, Sr. Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Rocky Grimes Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Sammy Kallender Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Simon Hook Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
William Fraser Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
William Fraser Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Megan Mercer Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Palmer
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Terry Ham Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Al Laudert Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Valdez
Al Laudert Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Valdez
Amy Whinston Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Brian Britt – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Cecilia Nims Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Col Lindemuth – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
David Blazejewski Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
David Blazejewski Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dwaine Schuldt Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Joanie Havenner Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jose Oquendo Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Elmendorf AFB
Kami Harris Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Marion Vicary Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Mark Leick Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Mark Morones Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Marshall Tolert Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Andrea Bateman Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Beverly Demientieff Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Fairbanks
Bill Dam, Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Brian Howe Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Cecelia Nims Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Chuck Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Palmer
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Debra Larson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Debra Larson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Debra Larson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Debra Larson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Dennis Walworth Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Felicia Miller Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Joanie Havenner Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Kali Allen Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Keith Blanchette Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Kris Jedlicki Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Larry Paquette Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Larry Paquette Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Marie Paquette Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Marie Paquette Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mary Roesing Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Kenai
Megan Mercer Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Palmer
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nancy L. Fassett Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Patrick R. Albert Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Patrick R. Albert Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Patrick R. Albert Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Richard Fietz Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Palmer
Richard Fietz Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Palmer
Richard Larson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Rocky Grimes Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Rocky Grimes Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Tallee Wellman-Ullom Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Tallee Wellman-Ullom Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Wendy Moreiko Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Big Lake
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition B&W Flowers Anchorage
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition B&W Flowers Anchorage
Emily Purrenhage Selected for Exhibition B&W Pets Anchorage
William Fraser Selected for Exhibition B&W Pets Anchorage
Brian Britt – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Brian Britt – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Dana Mitchell Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Mackenzie Fair – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Mackenzie Fair – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Dennis Walworth Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Joanie Havenner Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Kathrine Miller – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Mackenzie Fair – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Keith Blanchette Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage