• Mall Hours: Mon-Fri:10am to 8pm | Sat: 10am to 7pm | Sun: Noon to 6pm
  • Mall Hours: Mon-Fri:10am to 8pm | Sat: 10am to 7pm | Sun: Noon to 6pm

2017 Fur Rendezvous Amateur Photo Contest Winners

2017 FUR RENDEZVOUS JURIED AMATEUR PHOTO CONTEST


Thank you for participating in the 2017 Fur Rondy Amateur Photography Contest! Check back in December to enter the 2018 contest!

All photos and prizes will be available for pick up at Blaines Art Supply from March 20 – April 10, 2017.

Winners

BEST OF SHOW

Travis Saunders Best of Show Color Unclassified Palmer
Sabrina Kessakorn Best of Show Junior Entry Color Portrait Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Best of Show B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Ariana C. O’Harra Best of Show Junior Entry B&W Portrait Anchorage

FIRST PLACE

Kayleen Preston 1st Place Color Creative Anchorage
Susan Sherburne 1st Place Color Flowers Chugiak
Benjamin Traylor 1st Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Lela Sieler 1st Place Color Pets Wasilla
Albert Bowling 1st Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Benjamin Traylor 1st Place Color Scenic Anchorage
Bill Dam, Jr. 1st Place Color Sports Anchorage
Travis Saunders 1st Place Color Unclassified Palmer
Travis Saunders 1st Place Color Wildlife Palmer
Mark Morones 1st Place B&W Creative Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 1st Place B&W Flowers Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin 1st Place B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Cynthia Steele 1st Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney 1st Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Benjamin Donatello 1st Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
Jayme Acree 1st Place B&W Sports Anchorage
John Williams 1st Place B&W Unclassified Edmonds, WA
Hilde Stapgens 1st Place B&W Wildlife Anchorage

SECOND PLACE

Hilde Stapgens 2nd Place Color Creative Anchorage
Mark Morones 2nd Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Volker Hruby 2nd Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 2nd Place Color Pets Anchorage
Emily Mayer 2nd Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Karen Schudel 2nd Place Color Scenic Anchorage
Dennis Walworth 2nd Place Color Sports Anchorage
Loraine Andress 2nd Place Color Unclassified Anchorage
Mickey Foster 2nd Place Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nancy Konop 2nd Place B&W Creative Anchorage
Nancy Konop 2nd Place B&W Flowers Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 2nd Place B&W Fur Rondy  
Hilde Stapgens 2nd Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Jesse Kreger 2nd Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Bennett Becker 2nd Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin 2nd Place B&W Sports Anchorage
Susan Sherburne 2nd Place B&W Unclassified Chugiak
Travis Saunders 2nd Place B&W Wildlife Palmer

THIRD PLACE

Gary Steinfort 3rd Place Color Creative Eagle River
Mark Morones 3rd Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Timothy Keaveny 3rd Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Bill Dam, Jr. 3rd Place Color Pets Anchorage
Nancy Konop 3rd Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Dennis Walworth 3rd Place Color Scenic Anchorage
Emily Mayer 3rd Place Color Sports Anchorage
David Blazejewski 3rd Place Color Unclassified Anchorage
Casey Peterson 3rd Place Color Wildlife Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 3rd Place B&W Creative  
Arnie Cohen 3rd Place B&W Flowers Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 3rd Place B&W Fur Rondy  
Melissa Meade 3rd Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney 3rd Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Volker Hruby 3rd Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 3rd Place B&W Sports Anchorage
Gary Benson 3rd Place B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Gayle Nienhueser 3rd Place B&W Wildlife Anchorage

HONORABLE MENTION

Emily Mayer Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
Loraine Andress Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
Nancy Konop Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
Arnie Cohen Honorable Mention Color Flowers Anchorage
Arnie Cohen Honorable Mention Color Flowers Anchorage
JoAnna Tomuro Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
JoAnna Tomuro Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
Mark Morones Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
Gwennie Jones Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Sabrina Kessakorn – Junior Entry Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Scott Anderson Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Bennett Becker Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
Jose Oquendo Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
Kenneth Adam Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins, Jr. Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
Mark Morones Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
PJ Wilkins Bell Honorable Mention Color Scenic Eagle River
John Mahaney Honorable Mention Color Sports Anchorage
Cynthia Steele Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Stefanie Coppock Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Bill Dam, Jr. Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Gary Smith Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Kat Sowa-Lapinskas Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa Meade Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nancy Konop Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nicole Metzger Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Eagle River
Tami Babcock Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
         
Ariana C. O’Harra – Junior Entry Honorable Mention B&W Portrait Anchorage
Volker Hruby Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Anchorage

SELECTED FOR EXHIBITION

Ginger Hudson Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Jordan Hayes Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins Jr Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Lamont Hawkins Jr Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Ann Kehl Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Benjamin Traylor Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Dwaine Schuldt Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Eagle River
Janet Tune Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
JoAnna Tomuro Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Leonard Anderson – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Palmer
Nancy Fassett Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Terry L Ham Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Elizabeth Doble Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Miranda Chapnik Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Palmer
Jenson Seifert Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Jenson Seifert Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
JoAnna Tomuro Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Kenneth Adam Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Lauren O’Leary – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Leonard Anderson – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Palmer
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Pamela York Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Pamela York Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Pamela York Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Pamela York Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Chugiak
Arnie Cohen Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Cynthia Steele Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Dennis Walworth Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Gwennie Jones Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Jenna Farrally Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
John Riley Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Karen Schudel Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Miranda Chapnik Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Miranda Tomuro Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Scott Anderson Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Shane Burgess Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Suzanne Rebich Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Amy Modig Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy Modig Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Ben Romig Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Cooper Landing
Ben Romig Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Cooper Landing
Benjamin Donatello Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Benjamin Traylor Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Palmer
Blanche Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Palmer
Casey Peterson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Chuck Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Palmer
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
David Blazejewski Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Dennis Walworth Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Gary Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Ginger Hudson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jenson Seifert Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jesse Kreger Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jordan Hayes Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jose Oquendo Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Rolan Baguyos Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Rolan Baguyos Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
T. Bart Quimby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Ariana C. O’Harra – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
David Kinder Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Eagle River
Don McCartney Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Eagle River
Edward O’Loughlin Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Jamie Coffey Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Terry L Ham Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
David Blazejewski Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
David Blazejewski Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
David Blazejewski Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Elly Scott Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Girdwood
Emily Cross-Robinson Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Ginger Hudson Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
J. Michael Robbins Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jesse Kreger Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Kat Sowa-Lapinskas Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Kat Sowa-Lapinskas Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Kayleen Preston Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Mark Leick Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Eagle River
Peek Ehlinger Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Salina Brightbill Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Eagle River
Shane Burgess Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Steven Scordino Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Timothy Keaveny Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Alana Troxwell Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Ann Kehl Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Ashley Luzader Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Benjamin Traylor Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Bennett Becker Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Bill Dam Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Bill Dam Jr. Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Chuck Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Palmer
Daina Frederick Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Daina Frederick Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
David Kinder Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
David Kinder Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Don McCartney Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Douglas Hupp Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Ed Atwell Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Ed Atwell Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Gayle Nienhueser Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Isolde Gibson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Jayme Acree Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Jayme Acree Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Keith Blanchette Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Leonard Anderson – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Palmer
Mark Leick Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mary Anne Brady Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa Meade Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Peek Ehlinger Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Sandy Gibson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife JBER
Sandy Gibson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife JBER
Sandy Gibson Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife JBER
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Steven Scordino Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Steven Scordino Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Tami Babcock Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Tami Babcock Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Tami Babcock Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Terry L Ham Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Kenneth Adam Selected for Exhibition B&W Pets Anchorage
Benjamin Traylor Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Gary Benson Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Eagle River
Leonard Anderson – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Palmer
Miranda Chapnik Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Mark Morones Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Suzanne Rebich Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Eagle River
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition B&W Sports Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Edward O’Loughlin Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Gary Benson Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Gary Benson Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Jayme Acree Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Jerome Leveque Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Volker Hruby Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage